Website Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to www.OptinandGrow.com (the “Website”). This Website and the services and products offered from this website (or an affiliated website) may include, but are not limited to training products, courses and information products (the “Service”). The Service is owned and operated by Kate Luella of Netsplashing Inc (“us,” “our,” and “we”).

Access to all areas of this Website is provided in accordance with the following terms (the “Terms”). By using the Website, you electronically agree to be legally bound by the Terms, which govern your use of the Website. If you do not agree to all of these Terms, please immediately discontinue any further use of the Website. Your failure to follow the Terms may result in suspension or termination of your access to the Website.

These Terms may change at any time. Continued access to the Website by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Terms.

GENERAL USAGE RIGHTS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

PASSWORDS

Your right to use this Website is for you only. You may not sub-license, transfer, sell or assign your right to access or use the Website to any third party without our written approval. Any attempt to do so will be considered a material breach of the Terms and we reserve the right to cancel your access.

You will be solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. You are solely responsible for all usage or activity on your account including, but not limited to, use of the account by any person who uses your ID and password. If you have reason to believe that your account is no longer secure (for example, in the event of a loss, theft, or unauthorised disclosure or use of your ID, password or any credit, debit or charge card number stored on the Website), you must promptly change your password and notify us by contacting us my email at the following address: kate@kateluella.com

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

You acknowledge and agree that the Website and the information, content and software presented to you through or by the Website or used in connection with the Website contain proprietary and confidential information that is protected under international intellectual property laws, including those pertaining to the protection of copyrights, trademarks, service marks, and patents, and security components that protect digital information. Except as expressly authorised by us, you agree not to sell, rewrite, modify, redistribute, create derivative works, or rent any part of the Website or any information presented to you through the Website, in whole or in part.

You may not remove any copyright notices from our materials. We reserve all of our other rights not granted in these Terms. You agree not to access the Website by any means other than through the interface that is provided by us for use in accessing the Website.

PRIVACY

The following information sets out our privacy clauses as per required by the National Privacy Principles from the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our website you may at some time provide us with two types of information: “Personal information” you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and “General Website information” collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

Personal Information You Provide

Registration Information

When you register for any of our products, services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself

Financial Information

If you use our services you may need to give personal information and authorisation to obtain information from various credit services.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

Website Use Information

Our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used by visitors.

Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings.

Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that website’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

Internet browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our website that will not function properly like when other people view that page. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security.  Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer to identify you online.  This is industry standard and is mostly a security matter.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except as required to allow for your work to be done properly.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

We can provide you with all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by requesting same from us by email.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally required if we believe in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

What About Other Websites Linked to Our Website?

We are not responsible for the practices of other websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein.

Your Consent

By using our website you consent to the terms set out on this page as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Our Commitment To Data Security

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia where possible. The laws on holding personal data in Australia may be less stringent than the laws of your Country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

This website allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as feasible.

Surveys & Contests

Participation in our contests or surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Disclaimers of Warranties

WE PROVIDE THE WEBSITE “AS IS”, “WITH ALL FAULTS” AND “AS AVAILABLE.” WE MAKE NO EXPRESS WARRANTIES OR GUARANTEES ABOUT THE WEBSITE. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES THAT THE WEBSITE IS MERCHANTABLE, OF SATISFACTORY QUALITY, ACCURATE, FIT FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NEED, OR NON-INFRINGING.

WE DO NOT GUARANTEE ANY PARTICULAR RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING ANY INFORMATION OR CONTENT OBTAINED AS A RESULT OF USING THE WEBSITE WILL BE EFFECTIVE, RELIABLE, ACCURATE, OR MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS.

NO ORAL OR WRITTEN INFORMATION OR ADVICE GIVEN BY OUR REPRESENTATIVES SHALL CREATE A WARRANTY. YOU MAY HAVE ADDITIONAL CONSUMER RIGHTS UNDER YOUR LOCAL LAWS THAT THIS CONTRACT CANNOT CHANGE. YOU USE THE WEBSITE AT YOUR OWN RISK.

WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE. THESE EXCLUSIONS APPLY TO ANY CLAIMS FOR LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA, LOSS OF GOODWILL, WORK STOPPAGE, COMPUTER FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, OR ANY OTHER COMMERCIAL DAMAGES OR LOSSES, EVEN IF WE OR OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS KNEW OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold us, our officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, and suppliers, harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands, liabilities and settlements including without limitation, reasonable legal and related fees and expenses, resulting from, or alleged to result from, your violation of these Terms.

Policy Modifications

We may alter this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will post any changes here.  You can be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

AFFILIATE DISCLAIMER

I may be registered as an affiliate for products or services that I recommend. If you purchase those items through my links I will earn a commission. You will not pay more when buying a product through my link.

Thank you, in advance for your support!

UPDATED OCT 2016